Can I Possess a Firearm If I’m Under a Domestic Restraining Order in Florida?
[…] Can I Possess a Firearm If I’m Under a Domestic Restraining Order in Florida?

Florida law governing the possession of firearms by someone who is under a domestic restraining order is found in Florida Statute § 790.233, which provides the following: 

 

“A person may not have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm or ammunition if the person has been issued a final injunction that is currently in force and effect, restraining that person from committing acts of domestic violence, as issued under s. 741.30 or from committing acts of stalking or cyberstalking, as issued under s. 784.0485.”  

 

 

Federal Law Bans Firearm Possession for Person Under Domestic Restraining Order