This blog post explains the law and what Stechschulte Nell can do to help you avoid a permanent, public DUI record.
[…] Preventing a DUI conviction is essential if a driver hopes to get the case either sealed or expunged in the future.
At Stechschulte Nell, Attorneys at Law, we approach every DUI defense with the goal of winning a dismissal, winning acquittal, or convincing the prosecution to reduce the charge from a DUI to a lesser offense like reckless driving, and then have the court “withhold adjudication.”
This blog post explains the law and what Stechschulte Nell can do to help you avoid a permanent, public DUI record.
Florida Public Records Law — DUI Convictions
The Florida legislature enacted FS §943.0584(1) declaring that the term “conviction” means “a determination of guilt which is the result of a trial or the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld, . . .”
In DUI cases, Florida law forbids a judge from withholding adjudication. Any plea of guilty or nolo in a DUI prosecution, or any finding of guilt by a judge or jury, results in a permanent public record of conviction.